NY 815045

September 22, 1995

CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 815045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of plant stands from Italy.

Dear: Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated September 6, 1995, on behalf of Vaserie Trevigiane USA, Inc., a Pottery Collaborative, 333 North Avenue, Wakefield, MA 01880, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict the furniture items as ten (10) decorative plant stands, Model #'s 25.068, 25.069, 25.070, 25.078, 25.089, 25.090, 25.094, 25.110, 25.111 and 25.116. The ten (10) plant stands are all composed of a non-malleable wrought iron and used for decorative purposes. They are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used to hold planters.

The applicable subheading for the plant stands will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other metal furniture: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director