NY 815033

September 25, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE:The tariff classification of a stuffed teddy bear from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as a "5 inch Valentine Soft Body Teddy Bear". The submitted sample, item number 960007, is a five inch teddy bear with a soft body. The body has a printed fabric covering which doubles as clothing for the bear. The head, hands, and feet of the bear are a plush material. The item will be imported in boy/girl styles.

The applicable subheading for the soft body teddy bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director