NY 814039

August 29,1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joseph Strong
Histoire
28 B Delta Place
ATLANTA, GA, 30307

RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from China

Dear Mr. Strong:

In your letter dated August 15,1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Histoire.

The sample you submit is a rectangular laundry bag, approximately 34" X 20" in size and is made up of a white woven 100% cotton fabric and a white knit fabric draw string hemmed into the bag, approximately 2 1/2" from the top. A design depicting a clothes line with a hand towel, stockings and a T- shirt are embroidered in red yarn on one side.

The applicable subheading for the laundry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport