NY 814034

September 5, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 814034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.6000

Mr. James Alluth
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, Florida 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of Chloral Hydrate, CAS 302-17-0 from Germany

Dear Mr. Alluth:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client R.P Scherer N.A.

The applicable subheading for Chloral Hydrate, CAS 302-17-0, also known as 1,1-Ethanediol-2,2,2,-trichloro, will be 2905.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 307-1000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire