NY 813987 August 25, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitro Acetophenone (CAS No. 100-19-6) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-nitro acetophenone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire