NY 813985

August 24, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 813985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of synthetically reproduced Cytisine (CAS-485-35-8), in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cytisine, which you indicate is synthetically reproduced, is a highly toxic alkaloid. According to the 28th edition of Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, Cytisine was formerly used as an antiemetic and antitussive.

The applicable subheading for synthetically reproduced Cytisine, in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire