NY 813776

August 18, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Marjorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
The Bourse Bldg Suite 735
111 S. Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521

RE: The tariff classification of jump ropes from China.

Dear Ms. Brenman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 9, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Unique Industries, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item 3023, "Chinese Jump Rope" and item 5044, "Rainbow Jump Rope." Each item consists of four jump ropes for use by children in physical play and recreation.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director