NY 813767

August 29, 1995

CLA-2-4:S:N:N5:341 813767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000

Ms. Sally Capito
Peace International Corp.
910 Sivert Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Capito:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, on behalf of Humphreys, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for wallets.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers 95RIZBLU, 95RAMBLK and 95RAIGRN, which are men's wallets composed of leather and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They are equally of leather and of cotton woven fabric. Therefore, the material which appears last in the tariff applies. The items are of textile material. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wallets of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport