NY 813530

August 17, 1995

CLA-2-71:S:N:N6:344 813530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 7117.90.9000

Ms. Lisa Peterman
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a wood and papier-mache brooch from Russia.

Dear Ms. Peterman:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, on behalf of Segor, Athens, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a round wood and papier-mache brooch measuring approximately two inches in diameter with a safety pin-type clasp imbedded in the back. The front of the brooch portrays a hand-painted scene depicting girls in native Russian costume.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wood and papier-mache brooch will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,