NY 813529

August 22, 1995

CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 813529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1702.30.4080

Ms. Kimberly S. Toland
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
800 Proctor Avenue
Ogdensburg, NY 13669

RE: The tariff classification of Glucose Solids from Canada.

Dear Ms. Toland:

In your letter dated August 3, 1995, on behalf of Casco Co. of Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature of technical specifications and a white, sticky, powdery sample with your request. The Globe 42DE glucose solid is said to contain a dextrose equivalent (D.E.) of between forty one and forty six. The merchandise is stated to contain 14 percent dextrose with various other saccharides. There is no fructose in the item. The product will be imported in 25 kilogram/50 pound bags.

The applicable tariff provision for the 42DE glucose solids will be 1702.30.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose: other...other. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,