NY 813491

August 23, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 813491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-14 149th Road
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of glass storage articles from Italy

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Zepter International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass containers. Samples of various sizes were submitted with your request.

You stated in a telephone conversation that various parts of the VacSy vacuum system would be entered separately. Therefore, we are only addressing the glass containers. Other rulings will be issued regarding the other parts of the VacSy product line.

The glass containers are used to store food. They come in a vast range of sizes. The containers have plastic lid covers with a valve. The valve is used in conjunction with a vacuum pump. The pump is inserted into the valve thereby allowing air to be sucked out of the glass container creating a vacuum which increases food longevity. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the unit value for the glass containers is more than five dollars each.

The applicable subheading for the glass containers will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport