NY 813418

August 8, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 813418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Joseph Galeone
Barthco International, Inc.
9133 S. La Cienega Blvd S160
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a "Rotator" golf accessory from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Galeone:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 01, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : National Media Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A knit nylon strap approximately 18 inches in length to be used for training purposes with a golf club.
The shaft of the club fits through the plastic end piece of the strap and the strap is in turn attached to the person holding the club. The sample will be returned as requested.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director