NY 813417

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 813417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, CA 94128-0367

RE: The tariff classification of a marker pen from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Shaffer:

In your letter dated July 28, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number 2451, a small black felt tipped marker with a white cap.

The applicable subheading for the marker will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director