NY 813380

August 18, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered sweater bag from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered sweater bag.

You have submitted a sample of a zippered bag designed to contain a sweater both during travel and storage. The article is of a kind similar to a travel accessory. The bag is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The item has a zipper closure with a 2 inch tassel pull. It measures approximately 16 inches by 12 inches with 4 inch gussets. The inside pocket contains a sachet of cedar chip. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered sweater bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport