NY 813378

August 15, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 813378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 30089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloro-p-anisidine (CAS # 5345-54-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloro-p-anisidine will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire