NY 813308

August 7, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA. 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a 5 in 1 game set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a 5 in 1 game set, item number 724101. This game set contains the equipment to play the following games: backgammon, chess, cribbage, dominoes, and checkers. The set includes: backgammon game board, chess/checker game board, two decks of cards, dominoes, cribbage board and pegs, two pair of dice(red and black), dice with the numbers 2,8,16,32,and 64, chess pieces, shaker, checkers, and 5 suit dice. The game set includes a vinyl storage case with carry handle. The case measures 9 inches long, ten inches wide, and 1- 3/4 inches high. Sample is being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 5 in 1 game set will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate conntainers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director