NY 813299

August 23, 1995

CLA-2-44:S:N:N3:230 813299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara St.
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of Doweloc panels suitable for railway box car flooring from Canada

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated July 28, 1995, on behalf of the shipper, Vale-Harmon Enterprises Ltd. of Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on Doweloc panels which are designed to be used as flooring in railway box cars. A sample piece of the flooring and descriptive literature were submitted. The sample consists of a 12 inch wide and 2-3/8 inch thick assembled board composed of fourteen tongued-and-grooved strips of wood each measuring approximately 7/8 inch wide and 2-3/8 inches thick. The strips are fastened together by spiral threaded aluminum dowels. This construction provides strength and flexibility in order to withstand constant railway car racking. The panels will be imported in various thicknesses ranging from 1-1/2 inches to 2-3/8 inches and by any length specified.

The applicable tariff provision for the Doweloc panels will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

If you have any further questions on this ruling please call National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (212) 466-5779.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,