NY 812967

July 28, 1995
CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 812967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2010

Joseph F. Straus
BBC International Ltd.
19 West 34th Street
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of in-line roller skates from China.

Dear Mr. Straus:

In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on roller skates, specifically in-line roller skates, which you state will be manufactured in China. The sample in-line skate (only one of the pair was submitted) is described as product style 072795. The in-line skate features a plastic upper (the boot portion) with a removable fabric sock, an all plastic sole, and all plastic in- line wheels (or blades). The blades are permanently attached to the upper portion of the skate. Sample is being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the roller skates will be 9506.70.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools: parts and accessories thereof (con.): Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof...Attached to boots". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director