NY 812958

July 31, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Linda D. Trower
Cavalier Shipping Company, Inc.
5445 Henneman Drive
100 Trade Winds Center
Norfolk, VA 23513

RE: The tariff classification of a "Eye Cover" from China.

Dear Ms. Trower:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995, on behalf of Goldenleo Trading, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an "Eye Cover" made of 100 percent woven nylon taffeta fabric with polyester filling. The "Eye Cover" resembles the Walt Disney character "Garfield". An elastic strap is attached to the item. It is shaped to cover the eyes while sleeping.

The applicable subheading for the "Eye Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport