NY 812635

August 1. 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N7:233 812635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Mr. Alfred J. Fearon
OIC International
11052 St. Rt. 21 NW
P.O. Box 224
Strasburg, Ohio 44680

RE: The tariff classification of a Bakers' Rack from China.

Dear Mr. Fearon:

In your letter dated July 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustrative material depicts the furniture item as a Bakers' Rack. It is constructed of a sold metal frame with wicker shelving. It measures approximately 66 inches x 16 inches x 14 inches and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The essential character of the Bakers' Rack is imparted by its metal components.

The applicable subheading for the Bakers' Rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other metal furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other, racks. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director