NY 812634

July 19, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Sotalol (CAS-3930-20-9), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sotalol ["Sotalol" is INN and BAN; Sotalol hydrochloride (CAS-959-24-0) is the U.S. Adopted Name], is an anti-adrenergic ( -receptor) drug.

The applicable subheading for Sotalol, in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire