NY 812463

July 25, 1995

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 812463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.9000

Ms. Corinne Darnell
The Hipage Company, Inc.
1803 Associates Lane
Charlotte, N.C. 28217

RE: The tariff classification of the Dibicon Opti Rack from Germany.

Dear Ms. Darnell:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of Stolberger Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Opti Rack System consists of a illuminating unit, video camera, personal computer with digital image processing boards, 14 inch VGA monitor, 14 inch video monitor, keyboard, NEC P62 matrix printer and two 19 inch racks. The system is used to measure the thickness of insulation on large diameter high voltage cables. The cable insulation is measured in a wafer form without the conductor. Measurement is performed by illuminating the cable insulation wafer from behind; the shadow of the wafer is recorded by a video camera and processed by the computer.

The applicable subheading for the Opti Rack System will be 9031.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent an valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport