NY 812456

August 2, 1995

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 812456

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Ms. Francesca Woolger
16 Meadow Court
Woodstock, NY 12498

RE: The tariff classification of Maggie Tisserland Face Massage Oil and Maggie Tisserland Body Massage Oil from England

Dear Ms. Woolger:

In your letter dated July 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns the classifications of massage oils. The Maggie Tisserland Face Massage Oil is a blend of oils imported in one ounce bottles for use in facial massages. The Maggie Tisserland Body Massage Oil is a blend of oils imported in one and two thirds ounce bottles for use in body massages.

The applicable HTS subheading for Maggie Tisserland Face Massage Oil and Body Massage Oil will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director