NY 812213

July 12, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 812213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6211.42.0070

Mr. Raj Shafaii
Shafaii Co.
1000 Broadway
Houston, Texas 77012

RE: The tariff classification of "Yo-Yos" "Prairie Points" and a "Vest" from China.

Dear Mr. Shafaii:

In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are fabric "Yo-Yos", "Praire Points" and a textile swatch representative of the material used for the manufacturing of a vest. The "Yo-Yos" are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They are circular in shape, approximately 2 to 4.5 centimeters in diameters with a small opening at the center, where the gathered edges of the fabric have been pulled tight. Six of the 3 centimeters circular shapes are attached to each other.

The "Prairie Points" are composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They are triangular shape, approximately 3 centimeters long by 6 centimeters wide to 4.5 centimeters long by 8.5 centimeters wide with an opening in the center. Six of the 3 centimeters by 6 centimeters are attached to each other.

The above articles are used to decorate garments, make placemats or for other craft projects.

The "Muslin Vest" is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features oversized arm openings, a deep V neckline and a full front opening with a three button closure. You state that the imported vest will have no buttons.

The applicable subheading for the "Yo-Yos" and "Prairie Points" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Muslin Vest" will be 6211.42.0070, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The "Muslin Vest" falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport