NY 812205

July 11, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 812205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Sewing Sets from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated June 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York.

The article to be imported is the Sewing Essentials Kit - PP 136818. The sample which you submitted is described as a sewing kit imported and sold within a fitted textile fabric case measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in length by approximately 6 inches in width (in the opened position). The contents of the sewing kit include a pair of small metal scissors with plastic handles; a metal sewing needle; a measuring tape; a plastic thimble; metal safety pins; and various spools of sewing thread; in addition, the sewing set contains a small plastic box with a needle threader, additional threads, a small safety pin, a needle, and a button. The textile fabric case has various elasticized bands for containing and organizing the contents, and opens and closes by means of textile straps. The sample you submitted is being returned to you, as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Sewing Essentials Kit - PP 136818 - will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning..... The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem, not subject to quota requirements or visa restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director