NY 811227

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 811227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000; 3506.10.5000; 3506.91.0000

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney
Baker & McKenzie
Attorneys at Law
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, Il 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Molykote 7620 AF Coating; Molykote 1121 Grease; 1122 Chain and Open Gear Grease; Q5- 8401 Silicone Adhesive Part A & B; Molykote 3625 Part A&B from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1. Molykote 7620 AF Coating is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils from bituminous minerals. It is as an anti-friction coating for roll coating applications. It contains solid lubricants, organic binders and solvents.

2. Molykote 1121 Grease is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used for the lubrication of chains, gear drives, etc.

3. 1122 Chain and Open Gear Grease is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used for the lubrication of chains, gear drives, etc.

4. Q5-8401 Silicone Adhesive Part A and B are formulated products containing silicone polymers. Part A is mixed with Part B at a 50:50 ratio and is used as temperature resistant adhesive/sealant.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote 7620 AF Coating, Molykote 1121 Grease, 1122 Chain and Open Gear Grease will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting....based on lubricants)....Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Q5-8401 Silicone Adhesive Part A and B, in Bulk, will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other:... Adhesives based on rubber or plastics (including artificial resins). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Q5-8401 Silicone Adhesive Part A and B, in retail package, will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for product suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg:... Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Molykote 3625 Part A&B. Your request for classification ruling should include the follows:

1) Sample

2) Chemical Structure of the product listing all the ingredient and the percent by weight.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire