NY 811226

July 26, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 811226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson
Baker & McKenzie
One Prudential Plaza
130 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Molykote 7409 Bonded Lubricant; Molykote 7400 AF Coating; Molykote EM- 30L Grease; Molykote AS-810 Grease; Molykote AS-811 Grease from Germany

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the several chemicals.

The prospective imports are as follows:

1. Molykote 7409 Bonded Lubricant, is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bitminous materials. It is used as dry film lubricant and corrosion protection for metal parts.

2. Molykote 7400 AF Coating, is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used as a dry film lubricant.

3. Molykote EM-30L Grease, is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used as lubricant in automotive and electronic applications.

4. Molykote AS-810 Grease, is a lubricating preparation, not containig petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used as a cable lubricant.

5. Molykote AS-811 Grease, is a lubricating preparation, not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. It is used for heavy duty lubricating applications, such as over-running clutches in starter motors.

The applicable subheading for the Molykote 7409 Bonded Lubricant, Molykote 7400 AF Coating, Molykote EM-30L Grease, Molykote AS-8ll Grease, Molykote AS-811 Grease, will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antitrust.....) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents,70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport