NY 811056

June 9, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000

Mr. Arthur Wolper
Advance Shipping Co., Inc.
30 Vesey Street
New York, NY 10007-2984

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer shoulder bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Wolper:

In your letter dated May 26, 1995, on behalf of Michael Stevens, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an organizer shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 48038, identified as the "Wonder Bag", is an organizer shoulder bag composed of leather. The bag features a large gusseted compartment, a fitted calculator, checkbook holder, note pad, agenda planner, credit card slots, lipstick holder, flap change pocket, double pen holders, an attached fitted mirror and an eyeglass holder. The item measures approximately 9" x 5 3/4" x 2 1/2"

The applicable subheading for Style 48038, the organizer shoulder bag of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport