NY 811054

June 28, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.4500

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 2-amino-2',5-dichloro- benzophenone (CAS # 2958-36-3) from Italy

Dear Ms. Salosits:

In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2-amino-2',5- dichlorobenzophenone (CAS # 2958-36-3) will be 2922.30.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire