NY 810990

June 12, 1995

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 810990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Fingerhut Companies, Inc.
Attn: Rita Menne S-228
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from China.

Dear Ms. Menne:

In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is a keychain/emery board, model BF5. The keychain is made of an iron ring. Attached to the keychain, is a 3" emery board/nail filer made of 20% paper and 80% plastic by weight.

The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article.
Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director