NY 810986

June 15,1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 810986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael Int'l Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-0057

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated May 15, 1995, on behalf of Canasa Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box.

The sample submitted, style 410064990207, is a "Minnie Mouse" jewelry box composed of a fiber board base covered with a paper exterior. The interior is specially shaped and fitted with ring sections and an open storage section. Above the storage section is a small plastic figure of "Minnie Mouse" with musical movements. The rear exterior has a metal twist mechanism which when turned activates the music.

The applicable subheading for the "Minnie Mouse" jewelry box covered with paper will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; jewelry boxes and similar containers, wholly or mainly covered with paper. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport