NY 810191

May 23, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Susan Kearney Duffy
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of picture frames and a photograph album from China.

Dear Ms. Duffy:

In your letter dated April 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Style number FT-011 is a heart shaped picture frame made of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Attached is a 4 centimeters wide ribbon with a bow and a metal triangular shaped ring for hanging on a wall. It is decorated with ribbons tied into a bow with a textile flower in the center. Around the edges is a braided textile cord. A textile tassel is hanging at the bottom of the picture frame. It incorporates a plastic sheet "window", behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. It measures approximately 13.5 centimeters by 14 centimeters.

2. Style number FT-4061 consists of an oval shaped, a heart shaped and a round shaped picture frames composed of a cardboard base covered with a jacquard polyester cotton fabric. The three picture frames are attached to a 3.8 centimeters wide textile ribbon which is looped at one end for hanging on a wall. A textile bow is fasten to the bottom of the loop. Each picture frame incorporates a plastic sheet "window", behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. The picture frames measures approximately 11 centimeters by 14.2 centimeters, 13.5 centimeters by 12.5 centimeters and 13 centimeters by 13 centimeters, respectively. Each picture frame is decorated with a ribbon bow and twisted cords around the edges.

3. Style number 4080 is a picture frame constructed of cardboard base. The front portion of the picture frame is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric and is decorated with a textile flower and ribbon bows. Around the front edges is a braided textile cord. A separate cardboard hinged piece is attached to the back as a stand. It measures approximately 18.5 centimeters by 15 centimeters at the widest points.

4. Style number FT-3123 is a picture frame made of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Around the edges is a braided textile cord. It is designed to hold three pictures. Attached is a 4 centimeters wide ribbon with a bow and metal triangular shaped ring attached for hanging. It measures approximately 45 centimeters long by 12.8 centimeters wide.

5. Style number FT-3147 is a photograph album with a picture frame. It is made of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The album has plastic holders to store pictures. Attached to the outside cover is a picture frame with a plastic sheet "window" behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. It measures approximately 19 centimeters by 14 centimeters.

The above samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers FT-011, FT-4061, 4080, and FT-3123 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number FT-3147 will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport