NY 810178

May 16, 1995

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 810178 RAM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics, Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of a bracket from Japan

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steel rack mount bracket, item number RMM-171. It will be used to mount a video monitor in a surveillance system on a wall or a shelf.

The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets, and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director