United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The smaller frame is 3 feet x 4 inches x 2 1/2 inches and weighs approximately 11 lbs.

In your request, you express the opinion that these steel frames are similar to merchandise which is classified under HTS 7308.90.95, which is the provision for steel structures. Based upon the information submitted, these steel frames cannot be considered as steel structures since they are not weight bearing items in and of themselves; but rather, are merely steel frames used in the forming of concrete.

In order to be classified under the NAFTA provisions one of the following general rules found in Section 102.11 must be met to determine the country of origin.

Subpart B Rules of Origin Section 102.11 General Rules states (a) the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. This office will classify the frames as an article of iron or steel, other.

To determine if the imported merchandise is eligible for NAFTA consideration, one of the conditions of Section 102.11 of the General Rules must be met.