NY 810030

May 18, 1995

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 810030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0090

Mr. Gregory Blyskal
Dynal, Inc.
5 Delaware Drive
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Dynabeads anti-E.coli 0157 and Dynabeads anti-Salmonella coated beads, from Norway

Dear Mr. Blyskal:

In your letter dated April 7, 1995, resubmitted on May, 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Dynabeads anti-E.coli 0157 and Dynabeads anti-Salmonella coated beads, consist of polystyrene beads (particles) which are coated with a polyclonal antibody that recognizes either Salmonella or E. coli bacteria. You indicate that the polystyrene beads also contain a very small amount of magnetic material (ferric oxide salt). The products, which are sold in vials, are used for the isolation of Salmonella or E. coli bacteria from food, and eventually from clinical stool specimens.

The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3002.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antisera and other blood fractions: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

With respect to your request for a ruling on Dynal SSP HLA SET, please be advised that we require the following information before we can issue a ruling on this product: a list of each component in the set; a complete description of each component [including (where applicable) its chemical name and CAS Reg. No.]; and the specific function of each component. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire