NY 810029

May 23, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Julianna Zeleji
P.O. Box 61553
Honolulu, HI 96839

RE: The tariff classification of a "Luggage Strap" from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Zeleji:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request is for a "Luggage Strap" made of either cotton, polypropylene, or synthetic woven fabric with a rectangular shaped D-ring and metal adjustable slide. It will measure 3 yard or less, with a varied width of 2.5 inches to 3 inches.

The applicable subheading for the "Luggage Strap" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport