NY 809936

June 1, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 809936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. David A. Booty
Vees Collectibles
9405 Corsair Road
Frankfort, IL 60423

RE: The tariff classification of a metal toy bank from China

Dear Mr. Booty:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, received in this office on May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is referred to as a "Miniature Tool Chest Toy Bank". Submitted with your inquiry were pictures, a diagram and description of the product. The miniature toy tool chest measures approximately 7 inches in height, 2 1/2 inches in width and 2 1/4 inches in depth. It stands on four swivel wheels and is made of die-cast metal. The bank has a slot for coin insertion on the top of the chest and a key to unlock the lower drawer for removal.

Due to the changeable nature of various processing fees, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation for the current appropriate charges.

The applicable subheading for the "Miniature Tool Chest Toy Bank" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director