NY 809934

May 11, 1995

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 809934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040

Ms. Rachel Worley
Tower Group International Inc.
One Clay Place
P.O. Box 20729
Atlanta, GA 30320-0729

RE: The tariff classification of polyester knitted fabric from unknown countries

Dear Ms. Worley:

In your undated letter received here on May 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rhoda Lee Inc.

You have submitted a small swatch of a knitted fabric which has been printed with a gold wash, creating a speckled effect. Your letter and an attached note from Rhoda Lee indicate that the fabric is 100% polyester 28 gauge interlock knit, 44 to 45 inches in width, and that it weighs 110 grams per square meter. You have not supplied a product code or item number, and you indicate that the country of origin is not known at this time.

The applicable subheading for the knitted fabric will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other; of man-made fibers; of double-knit or interlock construction; of polyester. The duty rate will depend on the country of origin.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of various countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport