NY 809845

May 22, 1995

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 809845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: Tariff classification of Wooden Globe Bookends from China; composite goods; essential character; GRI 3

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain products described as "Ancient Mariner Globe Bookends" (Rite Aid item #95058) and manufactured in China. They are tentatively scheduled to be imported through the ports of New York, Baltimore, Detroit, and Savannah.

A sample of the article in question was submitted. It consists of a pair of bookends made of wood with globes permanently attached. The globes and the circular frame on which they are mounted appear to be made of plastic. The globes are covered with printed paper depicting an ancient world.

The bookends in question consist of components made of more than one material, that is, they are composite goods; thus, their classification is governed by the principles of General Rule of Interpretation 3. The globes serve primarily as decorations for the bookends. Therefore, the essential character of the article is imparted by the bookends which are made of wood.

The applicable subheading for the wooden bookends will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire