NY 809839

May 31, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 809839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a child's craft kit from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 28, 1995, received in this office on May 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject sample, item #95072, is called "Easy Make Craft Collection". The article consists of 6 colored strands of yarn, 2 plastic needles, 1 card bearing a pattern and 1 plastic grid with holder. The set is designed to introduce a child to the craft of needlepoint.

The applicable subheading for the "Easy Make Craft Collec- tion" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director