NY 808837

April 11, 1995

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:351 808837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000, 5806.32.1090, 5903.90.3090, 5806.39.3020

Ms. April Hartshorn
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of various decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hartshorn:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of decorative ribbons packaged on cardboard rolls, as follows:

08890706461, a 12' by 2" woven ribbon with a flocked textile coating on one surface, with metallic stars printed onto the flocked surface. The ribbon is composed of 70% polyester, 20% nylon and 10% aluminum. The aluminum portion appears to be the stars printed on the surface of the ribbon.

08890709558, a 9' by 2" sheer woven ribbon with metallic stars printed onto the surface. The fiber content is stated to be 100% nylon, although the stars printed on the surface appear to have metallic content.

08890709126, a 9' by 2" woven ribbon composed of burlap, with a "gold wash" imparting a light coating of gold color to one surface. We assume that this coating consists of a plastic carrier (other then PVC or polyurethane) with metallic powder.

08890707402, a 21' by 2" crimped woven ribbon stated to be of 55% metallic 45% polyester.

08890707376, a 18' by 2" woven plaid ribbon composed of 80% polyester 20% metallic.

All samples have lengthwise hems made by means of a simple finishing stitch with metalized yarns, enclosing a wire along each edge to add stiffness to the ribbon. Both ends of each of the ribbons are cut and not hemmed.

The applicable subheading for item 08890706461 will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items 08890709558 and 08890707376 will be 5806.32.1090 HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 08890709126 will be 5903.90.3090 HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 08890707402 will be 5806.39.3020 HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Items 08890706461, 08890709558, 08890707376, and 08890707402 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport