NY 808836

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. April Hartshorn
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of garlands from China.

Dear Ms. Hartshorn:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Item number 8890709104 is a 15 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon white colored sheer woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and in the two ends. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

2. Item number 08890709548 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon white colored woven fabric characterized by ridges. There is a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and the two ends. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

3. Item number 0889079557 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon green colored woven fabric characterized by ridges. There is a wire sewn lengthwise along the edges. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

4. Item number 08890709550 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon red colored woven fabric characterized by ridges. There is a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and in the two ends. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

5. Item number 08890709554 is a 9 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon purple colored velvet fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and in the two ends. It has overlock stitching on all four sides.

The applicable subheading for the garlands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport