NY 808810

April 10, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 808810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010

Mr. Larry Berlin
Berlin International
P.O. Box 903
Snowdon Sub Station
Montreal, Qc, Canada H3X3Y1

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hair brush from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Berlin:

In your letter dated March 18, 1995 and subsequent fax communication dated March 29, 1995, both of which were received in this office April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hair brush made of ABS plastic. The hollow casing of the hair brush is equipped with a spring mechanism which allows the bristles to retract into the brush case for easy cleaning. A slidable push button located in the top cover of the brush lowers and retracts the bristles. An opening at the end of the handle can be fitted with a plastic nozzle, which is included with the brush, to be used with a hose for shampooing.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair brush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hairbrushes...Valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,