NY 808809

April 24, 1995

CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 808809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Mr. Mark Schramm
GSL Marketing, Ltd.
6900 I-40 West Suite 100
Amarillo, TX 79106

RE: The tariff classification of fried corn kernels from Spain.

Dear Mr. Schramm:

In your letter dated March 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is whole kernels of corn (non-sweet variety), fried in vegetable oil at a temperature that will cause product to expand slightly and turn a golden-brown color. No other ingredients are added. The kernels will be imported in bulk packaging, ranging from 25-pound to 100-pound sizes. After importation, the kernels will be further processed and re- packaged into smaller, consumer packages for the snack food market.

The applicable subheading for the fried corn kernels will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport