NY 808508

April 13, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Nancy A. Beech
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
35 Barnard St.
Savannah, GA 31412-9239

RE: The tariff classification of garment bags from China.

Dear Ms. Beech:

In your letter dated March 23, 1995, on behalf of English American Import-Export Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for garment bags.

You have submitted two samples of travel garment bags with zippered fronts and an opening at the top for hangers. The items are designed to be carried with the person. The garment bags are manufactured of a (PVC) vinyl greater than 4 mil (thousandths of an inch) in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the travel garment bags of (PVC) vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport