NY 808507

April 3, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 808507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Mary Anne Perry
Wilson UTC Inc.
1744 Rollins road
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated February 10, 1995, and received at this office on March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Leaf Design.

The article is a storage bag made essentially of clear vinyl and coated taffeta nylon materials. The bag has a zippered closure, a shoulder strap, and is 38.5 inches in diameter. According to your submissions, the storage bag is specially shaped or fitted to contain children's recreational "Spring Bloks," which we previously classified in subheading 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...other." See NY ruling 802923 dated October 13, 1994.

You have stated that the storage bag will be imported with "Spring Bloks" and that it will be normally sold or packaged with the "Spring Bloks." Accordingly, the storage bag, specially shaped or fitted to contain the merchandise, suitable for long term use and entered with the articles for which they are intended, shall be classified with such articles, when of a kind normally sold therewith, in subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director