NY 807961 May 11, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D,L-Beta-(3-Thienyl)-beta- Alanine (CAS No. 3310-99-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D,L-Beta-(3-Thienyl)-beta-Alanine which is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire