NY 807960

May 8, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.4500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzylamine (CAS # 69385-30-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzylamine (CAS # 69385-30-4) will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director