NY 807384

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232 807384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2400; 1806.20.2800

Mr. Robert V. Tinkham
Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated
1700 Higgins Road
Suite 610
Des Plaines, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a chocolate product from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Tinkham:

This is a supplement to Ruling No. NY 806350 dated January 30, 1995. The ruling issued to you indicated that products classified in subheading 1806.20.2800 will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.18.09 to 9904.18.14, HTS. Chapter 99, Subchapter IV, U.S. Note 1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) indicates that goods of Canada (except wheat) are not subject to the additional duties of heading 9904, HTS. Therefore, the chocolate product, if classifiable under subheading 1806.20.2800, is not subject to any additional duties under subheadings 9904.18.09 to 9904.18.14. All other facts stated in the ruling remain unchanged.

This supplement should be included whenever Ruling No. NY 806350 is presented.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport