February 28, 1995

DD 806810

CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 806810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Clay D. Smith
El Chubasco Enterprises
1361 Tumblin Drive
New Smyrna Beach, Florida 32168

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber tote bag from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 2, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : El Chubasco Enterprises

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a tote bag made up wholly of woven polyester fabric. The bag has a textile fabric handle and an open top. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 12x13 inches, when lying flat.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District